MPFNL 2024: 102 transfers have been lodged after clearances opened
Local footy clearances opened on Thursday morning and there’s already been 102 “ins and outs” lodged in the Mornington Peninsula league. See the full list.
Local Footy
Don't miss out on the headlines from Local Footy. Followed categories will be added to My News.
Local footy clearances opened for 2024 on Thursday morning and already in the Mornington Peninsula Football Netball League there’s been a flood of ins and outs.
There’s 102 lodged transfers across the two divisions, with undoubtedly more to come.
Fourteen clubs have ins and outs, although there have been no transfers lodged at Division 1 clubs Frankston YCW, Mt Eliza, Mornington, Red Hill and Rosebud or Division 2 clubs Pearcedale and Tyabb.
Here’s the list of lodged transfers (but they have not been confirmed).
DROMANA
In:
Clayton Gay, Hastings
Ryan Morrison, Noble Park
Matthew Gahan, Southport
Out:
Corey Meyer-Beare, Ferntree Gully Eagles
Benjamin Honey, Bonbeach
Brodie Sweetnam, Rye
FRANKSTON BOMBERS
Out:
Josh Chapman, Frankston Dolphins
Max Corbyn, Keysborough
LANGWARRIN
Out:
Josh Bateman, Koo Wee Rup
Blake Peach, Koo Wee Rup
PINES
Out:
Billy Swayn, Rye
SORRENTO
In:
Liam Buxton, Nightcliff/Montmorency
Lachlan Wright, Frankston Dolphins
Daniel Walsh, Kew Comets JFC
Jon-Vere Vains, Rye JFC
Angus Strain, Rye
Hooper Robinson, Rye JFC
William Froomes, Rye JFC
Noah Davies, Rye
Henry Connolly, Rye
Dylan Clarke, Old Melburnians
Ethan Phillips, De La Salle
River McConchie, Rye JFC
Out:
Zach Byrns, Rye
Liam McKenna, Bonbeach
BONBEACH
In:
Jackson Casey, Noble Park
Liam McKenna, Sorrento
Brayden Chapple, Chelsea
Archer McHugh, Bonbeach YCW
Callum Robertson, Bonbeach YCW
Cooper Hynes, Bonbeach YCW
Elwood Peckett, Bonbeach YCW
Jack McHale, Old Haileybury
Mason Planner, Bonbeach YCW
Aaron Lowe, Bonbeach YCW
Alexander Mortensen, Bonbeach YCW
Jamie Lagwa, Bonbeach YCW
Jamie Matheson, Bonbeach YCW
Owen Everts, Bonbeach YCW
Jasper Trumble, Bonbeach YCW
Yor Nyanjok, St Kilda City
Chuol Thowat, St Kilda City
Benjamin Honey, Dromana
Jack Sullivan, Mordialloc
Hayden Weir, Churchill
Christian Spirogiannis, Mordialloc
Eamon McKenzie, Mazenod
Vincent Kovacic, Chelsea Heights
Daymon Hutchison, Berwick Springs
Logan Hill, Bonbeach YCW
Ryan Gazzola, Bonbeach YCW
Zachariah Baird, Bonbeach YCW
Stephen Oreste, St Kilda City
Jack Casperz, Mazenod
Out:
Jai Florent, Beaumaris
Jeremy Williams, Beaumaris
Reubenn Smith, Beaumaris
Tyson Murray, Beaumaris
CHELSEA
In:
Jack Francis, Noble Park
Jordan Kelly, Old Xaverians
Jack Elliston, St Marys Salesian
Lachlan Shaw, Yarragon
Bradley Clark, Lang Lang
Luke Clark, Lang Lang
Matt Smith, Karingal
John Simson, Clunes
Out:
Brayden Chapple, Bonbeach
Bradley Clark, Lang Lang
CRIB POINT
Out:
Jarrod Fisk, Murrumbeena
DEVON MEADOWS
Out:
Brayden Haynes, Koo Wee Rup
Jamie Plumridge, Keysborough
HASTINGS
Out:
Clayton Gay, Dromana
Wade De La Haye, Frankston Dolphins
Taylor Stratton, Frankston Dolphins
Kain Stratton, Frankston Dolphins
Steven Robb, Frankston Dolphins
Peter Mawson, Frankston Dolphins
Blake Rhodes, Frankston Dolphins
Ben Paarlberg, Frankston Dolphins
KARINGAL
Out:
Matt Smith, Chelesa
Steven Mihevc, Koo Wee Rup
Dale Alanis, Koo Wee Rup
Grant Paxton, Frankston Dolphins
Matt Burnett, Frankston Dolphins
Ash Cadd, Frankston Dolphins
Max Smith, Frankston Dolphins
Jack Carpenter, Frankston Dolphins
Jason Hinde, Springvale Districts
Levi Dixon, Springvale Districts
Josh Bradley, Springvale Districts
RYE
In:
Samuel Consel, Rye JFC
Zach Byrns, Sorrento
Taylor Ward, Old Mentonians
Brodie Sweetnam, Dromana
Billy Swayn, Pines
Lachlan Sweetnam, Dromana
Out:
Henry Connolly, Sorrento
Noah Davies, Sorrento
Angus Strain, Sorrento
SEAFORD
Out:
Owen Pawsey, Burnside Heights
SOMERVILLE
Out:
Joshua McMahon, St Kilda City