Live stream: Watch action from Tennis Australia Junior Grasscourt Championships
Young guns Musemma Cilek and Lucas Han completed dream weeks in some style with impressive title wins at the Australian Junior Grasscourt Championships. Catch up on a big week of action.
Other Sports Live Stream
Don't miss out on the headlines from Other Sports Live Stream. Followed categories will be added to My News.
Top seed Lucas Han showed off his incredible talent with a straight sets victory to take the U14 boys singles crown at the Australian Junior Grasscourt Championships at Mildura.
The young Queenslander proved too strong for the second seed, Heaton Pann, racing through the first set 6-1 before overcoming a more stern challenge in the second set.
Meanwhile, Musemma Cilek has bounced back from losing a gruelling first set to take the Under-12 girls singles title.
The fifth seed, who knocked out third seed Hannah Park and top seed Suri Suchovsky earlier in the week, lost the first set 6-3 to fourth seed Ami Dalla Pozza before rallying to take the next two 6-4, 6-2.
DAY FIVE REPLAYS
Ayaan Chowdhary/George Wills v Flynn Coventry-Searle/Heaton Pann [2] (Under-14 Boys Doubles Final - second set)
Eleni Makantasis/Suri Suchovsky [1] v Ami Dalla Pozza/Mieka Gordon-Threatt (Under-12 Girls Doubles Final)
Lucas Han (QLD) [1] v Heaton Pann (QLD) [2] (Under-14 Boys Singles Final)
Musemma Cilek (VIC) [5] v Ami Dalla Pozza (NSW) [4] (Under-12 Girls Singles Final)
DAY FOUR REVIEW AND REPLAYS
Novak Palombo will face Queensland giantkiller Ryan Bolger in the U12 boys final at the Australian Junior Grasscourt Championships at Mildura after contrasting semifinal victories on Friday.
Second seed Palombo continued his great week with a straight sets victory over fourth seed Christian Joseph.
Palombo took just over 70 minutes to secure the 6-2, 6-3 victory.
Meanwhile, Bolger needed three sets and almost 150 minutes to beat fifth seed Sebastian Lavorato 6-1, 6-7 (7-5), 6-1.
Earlier, top seed Lucas Han survived a brutal 145-minute battle against Victorian George Wills to move into the U14 boys final.
Queenslander Han seemed to be cruising into the decider after taking the first set 6-3, but Wills hit back in style and won the second set 6-4.
Han then wrestled back control, racing out to a 4-0 lead in the deciding set before Wills got on the scoreboard. The unseeded Wills then had a chance to close to 5-3 on his serve but Han broke impressively to seal the set 6-2.
Boys under-12 top-seed Tommy Camus, who was one of Bolger’s shock victims in the singles draw, has a shot at taking hom doubles glory after he and partner Jobe Dikkenberg cruised into the final.
The Under-12 boys top-seed pairing did not drop a game in their semi-final showdown, dispatching of fourth seeds Christopher Manton and Ayush Salunkhe 6-0, 6-0.
Tommy Camus/Jobe Dikkenburg [1] v Christopher Manton/Ayush Salunkhe [4] - Under-12 Boys Doubles SF
Ryan Bolger (QLD) v Sebastian Lavorato (NSW) [5] - Under-12 Boys Singles SF
Lucas Han (QLD) [1] v George Wills (VIC) - Under-14 Boys Singles SF
Christian Joseph (QLD) [4] v Novak Palombo (VIC) [2] - Under-12 Boys Singles SF
DAY THREE REVIEW AND REPLAYS
Musemma Cilek has turned the tables on her doubles partner Hannah Park to storm into the Australian Junior Grasscourt Championships U12 girls semifinals.
The fifth seed from Victoria was beaten by Park in the December Showdown decider last month, but she got her revenge in Mildura with an impressive 6-4 6-2 victory in a little over 90 minutes.
She next faces top seed Suri Suchovsky, who beat Mieka Gordon-Threatt in straight sets, in the semifinals.
Meanwhile, rising South Australian player Taylor Glennon produced an upset victory over fourth seed Jennifer Ott to reach the U14 girls final four.
Glennon, the seventh seed, took the match in straight sets, 7-5, 6-3, but it was tough battle that nearly went for two hours.
She next faces second seed Bhavya Bhardwaj for a spot in the final.
In the boys doubles quarter-finals Jenson Yakota-Ho showed an impressive level of resiliency to fight back alongside partner Pengju Chen in a three-set thriller in the Under-14s boys quarter-finals.
The quarter-final clash against the team of Shannon Anek and Jason Chu had already been delayed after Yakota-Ho had been locked in a two-and-a-half hour singles epic earlier in the day.
While he showed signs of fatigue early, dropping the first set to their rivlas, Yakota-Ho rallied well ion the second set to help spearhead a thrilling 2-6, 6-3, 10-6 win.
Shannon Anek/Jason Chu v Pengju Chen/Jenson Yokota-Ho (Under-14 Boys Doubles QF)
Christopher Manton/Ayush Salunkhe v Preston Shawcross/Ryan White (Under-12 Boys Doubles QF)
Hannah Park v Musemma Cilek - Under-12 Girls Singles QF
Taylor Glennan v Jennifer Ott - Under-14 Girls Singles QF
DAY TWO REPLAYS
Bolger/Karathra (QLD) v Lavorato/Spotswood (NSW)- Under-12 Boys Doubles R16
Hope Johns (QLD) v Eleni Makantasis (VIC) [2] - Under-12 Girls Singles R16
Ewan Duff (ACT) v Heaton Pann (QLD) [2] - Under-14 Boys Singles R16
Sienna Privopoulos (SA) v Bhavya Bhardwaj (NSW)
Vidyuth Kumar (NSW) v Novak Palombo (VIC) [2] - Under-12 Boys Singles R16
DAY ONE REPLAYS
Lucas Han (QLD) [1] v Darren Lew (VIC) - Under-14 Boys Singles
Brooke Komorowski (NSW) [1] v Serena Lee (VIC) - Under-14 Girls Singles
Tommy Camus (ACT) [1] v Ryan Bolger (QLD) - Under-12 Boys Singles
Suri Suchovsky (NSW) [1] v Licia Wang (SA) - Under-12 Girls Singles
PREVIEW
It is a tournament that has produced some of Australian tennis’ biggest names, but a new generation of talent are ready to blaze their own trail at the Australian Junior Grasscourt Championships.
For the first time the tournament will be broadcast live from Mildura in regional Victoria, with matches from the show court streamed exclusively on KommunityTV.
MEET THE PLAYERS TO WATCH AT THE GRASSCOURT NATIONALS
In a fitting start to our exclusive coverage, KommunityTV will live stream the opening round singles matches of all four top seeds on Tuesday.
Girls Under-12 to seed Suri Suchovsky will open up the day’s action at 9am, up against South Australian qualifier Licia Wang.
Queensland hopeful Ryan Bolger will then aim to spring an early tournament upset against boys under-12 top-seed Tommy Camus.
The under-14s top seeds Brooke Komorowski (NSW) and Lucas Han (Queensland) will close out the opening day action on the show court.
The Under-12 and Under-14 junior championships have been a key part of the Australian junior tennis calendar for a number of years, with international stars Ash Barty, Alex De Minaur and Nick Kyrgios all previous winners at the titles.
But this year’s tournament, which will take over the courts at the Mildura Lawn Tennis Club from January 2-6, will provide an opportunity for a new set of rising stars to etch their names into the record books.
The tournament will feature several exciting emerging tennis talents including reigning national under-14 hardcourt champion Vesna Marinkov and under-14 junior masters tour finalist Brooke Komorowski.
Queensland dominate the boys under-14 draw with young guns Lucas Han, Jake Spurrell and Samarth Patel all contesting the titles in Mildura.
The exclusive live stream will include seven-hours of unabated tennis action from the main court every day of the tournament, including finals action on January 6.