Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership: Leading try, pointscorers, round five teams
Four rounds have come and gone in the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership with the big guns starting to pull away from the pack. See our interactive of every try and pointscorer in 2024.
Local Sport
Don't miss out on the headlines from Local Sport. Followed categories will be added to My News.
With four rounds down of the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership, the competition’s leading talents are starting to shine.
We look at the leading try and pointscorers from the season so far with our interactive tool below
ROUND FIVE TEAMS
The halfway point of the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership is fast approaching and teams are looking to make their move up the ladder.
After starring throughout the Lisa Fiaola Cup season to lead the Bulldogs as undefeated premiers, Olivia Vaalele is set to make her senior debut for Canterbury as they look to end a two-game losing streak.
Here are the full team lists for round five:
CENTRAL COAST VS ILLAWARRA
EDSACC Oval, 12pm Saturday
Central Coast: TBA, Ashley Ketuu, TBA, Tyra Ekepati, Mele Ketuu, Olivia Glanville, Latisha Kaitap, Phoenix Lamese, Imogen Hei, Tiana Davison, Taneisha Gray, Sienna Deeley, Melanie Watherston, Taylah Juckes, Amber Hall, TBA, TBA
Illawarra: Tayleah Handcock, Zali Yeo, Jordyn Preston, Lily Rogan, Maria Paseka, Caitlin Moran, Koffi Brookfield, Mackenzie Lear, Kaarla Cowan, Hope Millard, Olivia Vale, Tayla Curtis, Sienna Yeo, Shae Mulheisen, Tiarna West, Tori Shipton, Herewaka Pohatu
MOUNTIES VS SOUTH SYDNEY
GIO Stadium, 1pm Saturday
Mounties: Logan Lemusu, Brooke Wilkins, Petesa Lio, Felice Quinlan, Georgia Willey, Ella Ryan, Hollie Massey, Jaida Faleono, Janaya Bent, Janelle Williams, Elise Smith, Tatiana Finau, Sonia Mose, Ua Ravu, Jessica Howard, Lara George, Marley Cardwell
South Sydney: Daisy Gordon, Paige Knapp, Kiana Takairangi, Jaminey Weatherall, Shanelle Lyons, Kiara McGregor, Maddie Studdon, Jazmon Tupou-Witchman, Jenaye Collins, Ashlea Nolan, Nancy Sullivan, TBA, Jade Etherden, Kyana Patten, Portia Bourke, Janaya Trapman, Chloe Buttegig
ST GEORGE VS NEWCASTLE
Hurstville Oval, 3.15pm Saturday
St George: Katrina Phippen, Mia Barber, Brittany Constable, Eugenia Dennison, Saane Kolomaka, Heidi Regan, Georgia Thomas, Taimani Kolomaka, Madison-Lee Kelly, Breanna Wood, Grace Clarke, Stephanie Ball, Alafou Fatu, Hope Hutchins, Brianna Shillingsworth, Shannai Vakai, Grace Li
Newcastle: Team TBA
WENTWORTHVILLE VS MANLY
Ringrose Park, 4pm Saturday
Wentworthville: Caitlin Turnbull, Alofa Schuster, Belinda Gwasamun, Carly Abbott, Maddi Finch, Hope Schuster, Anneka Wilson, Zali Waihape, Sarah Colman, Rosaline Aumale, Chantel Tugaga, Leilani Wilson, Teliya Hetaraka, Lily Mock, Kasey Quye, Gloria Kaupa, Elianna Suluvale
Manly: Mollie Tagaloa, Pier Pritchard, Shontelle Stowers, Aleksandra Tunufai, Lavinia Tauhalaliku, Makyla Eli, Tayla Montgomery, Tanika-Jazz Noble, Rebecca Riley, Kyla Gordon, Mahina-Maara Manapori, Nicole Nathan, Lili Boyle, Maddison Binding, Alicia Weir, Mia Holo, Ngatokotoru Arakua
WESTS TIGERS VS CANTERBURY
Concord Oval, 2pm Sunday
Wests Tigers: Tiana-Lee Thorne, Claudia Nielsen, Josie Lenaz, Katalina Vave, Rebecca Pollard, Evie McGrath, Montana McLean, Folau Vaki, Chelsea Savill, Iemaima Etuale, Jessica Kennedy, Lucyannah Luamanu-Leiataua, Claudia Brown, Patricia Raikadroka, Shanice Talataina, Ilisia Haumono, Cheyenne Baker
Canterbury: Natalia Webb, Summer van Gelder, Sarahcen Oliver, Litia Fusi, Charlotte Eather, Shaquaylah Mahakitau-Monschau, Olivia Vaalele, Shaniece Monschau, Elisiva Felila, Grace Giampino, Sarai Pule, Shannon Muru, Latisha Smythe, Abbie Fuz, Macie Carlile, Hana Laufale, Pauline Suli-Ruka
CRONULLA VS PARRAMATTA
NSWRL Centre of Excellence, 7pm Monday
Cronulla: Brittney Brown, Jayme Millard, Kayla Fleming, Taylor Mapasua, Roisin Crowe, Nakia Davis-Welsh, Angie Tucker, Pia Tapsell, Seli Mailangi, Leki Leilua, Ahlivia Ingram, Jaydika Tafua, Stephanie Faulkner, Annika Picker, Ariana Harden, Kirra Smith, Lavinia Kitai
Parramatta: Yasmine Baker, Debbie Doueihi, Caitlin Peadon, Aaliyah Haumono, Shaye Shipton, Tallara Bamblett, Sarah Dimech, Aliti Namoce, Chelsea Makira, Tafau Asaua, Chloe Jackson, Tahleisha Maeva, Ryvrr-Lee Alo, Ashlee Pottinger, Losalio Sita Payne, Rysh’e Fa’amausili, Fontayne Tufuga
ROUND FOUR WRAP + GALLERIES
Round four of the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership saw new contenders emerge as one team solidified its place as the new competition favourites.
Here’s how the weekend panned out:
ST GEORGE 6-24 MANLY
Manly has rocketed into third place on the HNWP standings after a 24-6 victory over St George at Jubilee Oval.
In testing conditions the Sea Eagles were able to start fast and pile on the first three tries of the afternoon, before Jaimee-Lee Cotter helped the Dragons peg it back to 14-6 at the break.
Lavinia Tauhalaliku was able to complete her double soon after halftime, and the result was beyond doubt when Tanika-Jazz Noble scored 10 minutes from time.
WENTWORTHVILLE 28-0 CANTERBURY
Wentworthville has sent out its most emphatic statement of the season to date, shutting out Canterbury 28-0 at Ringrose Park.
Coming into the game with a flawless 3-0 record, a first half double to Alofa Schuster propelled the Magpies to a 16-0 lead.
Sarah Colman added a second try of her own to complete a personal 16-point haul as Wentworthville maintained its perfect start to 2024.
WESTS TIGERS 16-16 MOUNTIES
The Wests Tigers secured its first competition point of the season after a 16-all draw with Mounties at Campbelltown Stadium.
Chelsea Savill gave the Tigers a dream start inside 90 seconds, before Mounties hit back with two tries of their own.
Rebecca Pollard and Darcy Eade scored on either side of halftime to put the Tigers in front 16-8.
Brooke Wilkins was able to eat into the margin soon after, before Georgia Willey saw both sides split the points with a try 10 minutes from full-time.
CRONULLA 12-40 ILLAWARRA
Illawarra has posted 40 points for the third-straight week after smashing Cronulla 40-12.
A hot start saw the Steelers post six first half tries, including a double to Zali Yeo as they raced out to a commanding 32-0 advantage.
By the time Maria Paseka had her second of the day they pushed the margin out to 40, before Leki Leilua scored twice in four minutes to get the Sharks on the board.
PARRAMATTA 18-14 SOUTH SYDNEY
Parramatta has moved back into the hunt for the top four after downing South Sydney 18-14 at Eric Tweedale Stadium.
Daisy Gordon got the visitors on the board early, before Caitlin Peadon hit back to leave the two tied at 6-all at halftime.
Jaminey Weatherall and Kiana Takairangi push Souths in front 14-6 with 23 minutes to play.
The Eels responded when it counted, with Ryvrr-Lee Alo and Tafao Asaua scoring, and the accurate boot of Tallara Bamblett proving the difference in the end.
NEWCASTLE 26-22 CENTRAL COAST
Newcastle has pulled off the comeback of the season to down Central Coast 26-22 in the Hunter.
The Knights trailed 22-18 with less than two minutes remaining as Lilly-Ann White helped to tie up the scores on the back of a suspect offload from Fane Finau.
With the last play of the game and the siren sounding in the background, Finau proved the hero with an incredible 40m burst to streak through the defence and win the game at the death.
It put the finishing touches on a wild game that saw the Roosters twice come back from an eight-point deficit.